Global Business Coalition for Education

For the purposes of applicable Data Protection laws the data controller of this website is The Global Business Coalition for Education, Inc. (”We/Us”).

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and respected.



This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms and Conditions explains the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information through this website: gbceducation.net / gbc-education.org and sets out the basis on which any Personal Information we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand the ways in which we use, share and protect your Personal Information.

Personal Information

Personal Information is information that identifies you individually, such as your name, address, email address, company name, phone number, or other information that is specific to you.

What we do with the Personal Information we collect


We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us;
Internal record keeping;
We may periodically send promotional emails about new campaigns or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided, where you have consented to being contacted for such purposes.
Where we store your Personal Information

The information we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operation outside the EEA who work for us. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, provision of support services. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.



Disclosure of Personal Information


We will not share Personal Information collected through our site with unrelated third parties, except as provided in this Privacy Policy.   We may share Personal Information with companies that we contract with to perform services for us, such as assisting us with our mailing campaigns or other data processing, where they need your Personal Information to perform the service for us. These companies are not authorized to keep or use your personal information for any other purpose.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your Personal Information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place appropriate physical, technical and organizational measures to safeguard and secure the Personal Information we collect online. Please keep in mind that no Internet transmission is 100% secure. Some email sent to or from our site may not be secure. Please consider this when sending information to us by email.




Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information when you visit a website. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting of your browser which allows you to refuse cookies. Some features of our website may not work properly if you decline cookies. If you would like further information about managing and disabling cookies, you can refer to your browser’s help section or user guide or you can visit www.allaboutcookies.org which explains how cookies work and can be managed.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to the websites of other companies and organizations which may be of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this Privacy Policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy policy applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your Personal Information


You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your Personal Information in the following ways:

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by emailing us at info@gbceducation.net

We will not sell, distribute or lease your Personal Information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your Personal Information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

Access to Your Personal Information and Correction


You may request details of Personal Information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us at: info@gbceducation.net




The Global Business Coalition for Education, Inc.
Registered Office
1209 N Orange Street
Wilmington
DE 19801
USA

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is inaccurate or incomplete, please email us at the above address us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate.

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy please email us at the above address.




Changes to this Privacy Policy


We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.


This policy is effective from 26th September 2012 and was last updated on 28th January 2013.

'+
1
'+
2 - 3
4 - 5
6 - 7
8 - 9
10 - 11
12 - 13
13 - 14
[x]